Herb: Scootberry


Latin name: Streptopus roseus


Synonyms: Streptopus longipes


Family: Convallariaceae



Medicinal use of Scootberry:

The fruit is cathartic. An infusion of the roots has been used in the treatment of a fallen womb. A cough syrup can be made from the root. A poultice of the steeped root has been applied to the eyes in the treatment of sties. The flowers are diaphoretic. They can be used to induce sweating in the treatment of colds and fevers. The plant is tonic. An infusion of the plant has been used in the treatment of coughs.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Moist woods, river banks, alder thickets. Damp montane woods, 9000 - 1800 metres.

Edible parts of Scootberry:

Young leaves and shoots are added to salads to impart a cucumber flavour. They can also be cooked and used as greens. Fruit - raw or cooked. A sweetish flavour, though it is said to be cathartic if eaten in quantity, especially if you have not eaten this fruit before. A watermelon flavour. The fruit is about 12mm in diameter.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in the summer. Sow stored seed in a cold frame as soon as it is received. The seed, especially if it has been stored, can be very slow to germinate, sometimes taking 18 months or more. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a shady part of the greenhouse or cold frame. It will normally take 2 or more growing seasons before the roots are large enough to plant out - this is best done when the plant is dormant in the autumn. Division as the plant comes into growth in early spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up smaller divisions and grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse or cold frame for their first year, planting them out in the following spring.

Cultivation of Scootberry:

Moist woods, river banks, alder thickets. Damp montane woods, 9000 - 1800 metres.

Known hazards of Streptopus roseus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.