Herb latin name: Stewartia pseudocamellia


Synonyms: Stuartia pseudocamellia


Family: Theaceae (Tea Family)



Edible parts of Stewartia pseudocamellia:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
15 m
(49 feet)

Flowering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Semi-shaded habitats in moist woodland in mountains.

Propagation of Stewartia pseudocamellia:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame or in an outdoor seedbed if there is sufficient seed. Stored seed is best soaked for 3 days in warm water and then given 3 - 5 months warm stratification followed by 3 months cold stratification at 5C, it can take 18 months to germinate. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant out in early summer. Cuttings of short side branches, 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. One report says it is best to keep the cuttings growing through the winter if possible whilst another says they should be allowed to become dormant once they have rooted. Layering.

Cultivation of the herb:

Semi-shaded habitats in moist woodland in mountains.

Medicinal use of Stewartia pseudocamellia:

None known

Known hazards of Stewartia pseudocamellia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.