Herb latin name: Stellaria jamesiana


Synonyms: Alsine jamesiana, Pseudostellaria jamesiana


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Edible parts of Stellaria jamesiana:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. Root - raw or cooked. Sweet and pleasant.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Habitat of the herb:

Moist woodland amongst shrubs, westwards from Wyoming and Texas.

Propagation of Stellaria jamesiana:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Moist woodland amongst shrubs, westwards from Wyoming and Texas.

Medicinal use of Stellaria jamesiana:

None known

Known hazards of Stellaria jamesiana:

Although no mention has been seen for this species, the leaves of some members of this genus contain saponins. Although toxic, these substances are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm. They are also broken down by thorough cooking. Saponins are found in many plants, including several that are often used for food, such as certain beans. It is advisable not to eat large quantities of food that contain saponins. Saponins are much more toxic to some creatures, such as fish, and hunting tribes have traditionally put large quantities of them in streams, lakes etc in order to stupefy or kill the fish.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.