Herb latin name: Stellaria dichotoma


Synonyms: Stellaria gypsophiloides


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of Stellaria dichotoma:

The root is anticholesterolemic, depurative and febrifuge. It is used in the treatment of fever and malaria, night sweats, infantile malnutrition.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Barren steppes and stony slopes. Slopes, stony and sandy hills and steppes at elevations of 200 - 3100 metres in northern China.

Propagation of Stellaria dichotoma:

Seed - sow spring in situ. Division in spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Barren steppes and stony slopes. Slopes, stony and sandy hills and steppes at elevations of 200 - 3100 metres in northern China.

Known hazards of Stellaria dichotoma:

Although no mention has been seen for this species, the leaves of some members of this genus contain saponins. Although toxic, these substances are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm. They are also broken down by thorough cooking. Saponins are found in many plants, including several that are often used for food, such as certain beans. It is advisable not to eat large quantities of food that contain saponins. Saponins are much more toxic to some creatures, such as fish, and hunting tribes have traditionally put large quantities of them in streams, lakes etc in order to stupefy or kill the fish.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.