Herb: Bog Stitchwort


Latin name: Stellaria alsine


Synonyms: Stellaria uliginosa


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of Bog Stitchwort:

The whole plant is carminative, depurative and galactogogue. It promotes hydrosis. A decoction is used as an antidote against snakebite, in the treatment of colds, traumatic injuries and pimples. The fresh herb can be crushed for external application.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
30 cm
(11 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Streamsides, flushes, wet tracks and woodland ridges.

Edible parts of Bog Stitchwort:

Young leaves and shoots - raw or cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of Bog Stitchwort:

Streamsides, flushes, wet tracks and woodland ridges.

Known hazards of Stellaria alsine:

Although no mention has been seen for this species, the leaves of some members of this genus contain saponins. Although toxic, these substances are very poorly absorbed by the body and so tend to pass through without causing harm. They are also broken down by thorough cooking. Saponins are found in many plants, including several that are often used for food, such as certain beans. It is advisable not to eat large quantities of food that contain saponins. Saponins are much more toxic to some creatures, such as fish, and hunting tribes have traditionally put large quantities of them in streams, lakes etc in order to stupefy or kill the fish.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.