Herb latin name: Stauntonia hexaphylla


Synonyms: Rajania hexaphylla


Family: Lardizabalaceae (Lardizabala Family)



Medicinal use of Stauntonia hexaphylla:

The roots, stem and fruits are antirheumatic and diuretic. The juice of the fruit is used in the treatment of ophthalmia.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Climber

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flovering:
April


Scent:
Scented
Climber

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and woodland in lowland from C. Japan southwards.

Edible parts of Stauntonia hexaphylla:

Fruit - raw or cooked. Sweet and watery with a honey-like flavour, it is highly esteemed as a dessert fruit in Japan. The fruit is up to 5cm long.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. The seed can take 18 months to germinate. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in early summer and consider giving them some protection from the cold for their first winter or two outdoors. Cuttings.

Cultivation of Stauntonia hexaphylla:

Thickets and woodland in lowland from C. Japan southwards.

Known hazards of Stauntonia hexaphylla:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.