Herb latin name: Staphylea bumalda


Synonyms: Bumalda trifolia


Family: Staphyleaceae (Bladdernut Family)



Edible parts of Staphylea bumalda:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flowering:
May to
June

Habitat of the herb:

Woods and by streams in lowland and hilly areas to 1300 metres, all over Japan.

Propagation of Staphylea bumalda:

Seed - this can be very slow to germinate, sometimes taking 18 months or more. It is best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame, and some of it at least should then germinate in the spring. Stored seed should be sown as early in the year as possible and given cold stratification - it might not germinate until spring of the following year. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for their first winter. Plant them out early the following summer. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 8cm with a heel, July/August in a frame. Fair to good percentage. Layering in July/August. Takes 15 months. Good percentage.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods and by streams in lowland and hilly areas to 1300 metres, all over Japan.

Medicinal use of Staphylea bumalda:

None known

Known hazards of Staphylea bumalda:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.