Herb: Great Duckweed


Latin name: Spirodela polyrrhiza


Synonyms: Lemna polyrrhiza


Family: Lemnaceae (Duckweed Family)



Medicinal use of Great Duckweed:

The whole plant is antipruritic, antipyretic, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic. It stimulates the appearance of measles rash. It is used in the treatment of colds, measles, oedema and difficulty in urination.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
1 cm
(0.4 inch)

Flovering:
July

Habitat of the herb:

Still water in ditches and ponds.

Edible parts of Great Duckweed:

The plant is sometimes used as a food. No more details are given.

Propagation of the herb:

The plant divides freely in the growing season and does not need help.

Cultivation of Great Duckweed:

Still water in ditches and ponds.

Known hazards of Spirodela polyrrhiza:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.