Herb latin name: Spiraea nervosa angustifolia


Synonyms: Spiraea chinensis, Spiraea pubescens


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Spiraea nervosa angustifolia:

The leaves are used as a tea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
May to
July

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and ravines, 300 - 1300 metres in W. Hupeh.

Propagation of Spiraea nervosa angustifolia:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame if possible. It is likely to require stratification before it germinates, so stored seed should be sown in a cold frame as early in the year as you receive it. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a light sandy soil a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, 15cm long, October/November in an outdoor frame. Another report says that September is a good time to do this. Division of suckers in early spring. They can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Thickets and ravines, 300 - 1300 metres in W. Hupeh.

Medicinal use of Spiraea nervosa angustifolia:

None known

Known hazards of Spiraea nervosa angustifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.