Herb: Japanese Spiraea


Latin name: Spiraea japonica


Synonyms: Spiraea albiflora


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of Japanese Spiraea:

Mountains all over Japan.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be grown as a low hedge, the cultivar "Albiflora" has been especially mentioned. "Bumalda" has also been recommended. Plants can be grown as a ground cover when planted about 1.2 metres apart each way.

Propagation of Japanese Spiraea:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame if possible. It is likely to require stratification before it germinates, so stored seed should be sown in a cold frame as early in the year as you receive it. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a light sandy soil a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, 15cm long, October/November in an outdoor frame. Another report says that September is a good time to do this. Division of suckers in early spring. They can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountains all over Japan.

Medicinal use of Japanese Spiraea:

None known

Known hazards of Spiraea japonica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.