Herb: Steeplebush


Latin name: Spiraea douglasii


Synonyms: Spiraea menziesii


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of Steeplebush:

An infusion of the seeds has been used in the treatment of diarrhoea.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Almost always found in wet soils in redwood and red fir forests from sea level to elevations of 2100 metres.

Other uses of Steeplebush:

The branches have been used to make brooms.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame if possible. It is likely to require stratification before it germinates, so stored seed should be sown in a cold frame as early in the year as you receive it. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a light sandy soil a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, 15cm long, October/November in an outdoor frame. Another report says that September is a good time to do this. Division of suckers in early spring. They can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of Steeplebush:

Almost always found in wet soils in redwood and red fir forests from sea level to elevations of 2100 metres.

Known hazards of Spiraea douglasii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.