Herb: White Meadowsweet


Latin name: Spiraea alba


Synonyms: Spiraea salicifolia paniculata


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Medicinal use of White Meadowsweet:

An infusion of the leaves is esteemed as a restorative tonic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Moist meadows, marshes, moist open low woodlands, often in sandy soils.

Edible parts of White Meadowsweet:

An infusion of the leaves tastes like China tea.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame if possible. It is likely to require stratification before it germinates, so stored seed should be sown in a cold frame as early in the year as you receive it. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on in a cold frame for their first winter. Plant them out in late spring or early summer of the following year. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, July/August in a light sandy soil a frame. Cuttings of mature wood of the current seasons growth, 15cm long, October/November in an outdoor frame. Another report says that September is a good time to do this. Division of suckers in early spring. They can be planted out straight into their permanent positions.

Cultivation of White Meadowsweet:

Moist meadows, marshes, moist open low woodlands, often in sandy soils.

Known hazards of Spiraea alba:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.