Bur Reed - Sparganium erectum Bur Reed - Sparganium erectum
Foto: botanika.wendys.cz

Herb: Bur Reed


Latin name: Sparganium erectum


Synonyms: Sparganium eurycarpum, Sparganium ramosum


Family: Sparganiaceae (Bur-reed Family)



Medicinal use of Bur Reed:

An infusion of the whole plant, mixed with other plant leaves, has been used in the treatment of chills.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Muddy or peaty shores and shallow water to 30cm deep, in ponds, ditches and ungrazed marshland.

Edible parts of Bur Reed:

Root - cooked. A sweetish flavour. Stem base - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a pot in the greenhouse. Stand the pots in 2 - 3cm of water. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and gradually increase the depth of water as the plants grow until it is about level with the tops of the pots. Plant them out in the summer if they have grown sufficiently, otherwise plant them out in the following spring. Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Bur Reed:

Muddy or peaty shores and shallow water to 30cm deep, in ponds, ditches and ungrazed marshland.

Known hazards of Sparganium erectum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.