Herb latin name: Sorbus pohuashanensis


Synonyms: Pyrus pohuashanensis, Sorbus amurensis, Sorbus manshuriensis


Family: Rosaceae (Rose Family)



Edible parts of Sorbus pohuashanensis:

Fruit - raw or cooked. A rather bitter flavour. The fruit is up to 6 - 8mm in diameter and is borne in fairly large bunches which makes harvesting easier.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Tree

Height:
10 m
(33 feet)

Flowering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Mountain slopes and mixed forests in valleys at elevations of 900 - 2500 metres in Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shandong and Shanxi Provinces.

Propagation of Sorbus pohuashanensis:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. If you have sufficient seed it can be sown in an outdoor seedbed. Stored seed germinates better if given 2 weeks warm then 14 - 16 weeks cold stratification, so sow it as early in the year as possible. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. Seedlings are very slow to put on top-growth for their first year or two, but they are busy building up a good root system. It is best to keep them in pots in a cold frame for their first winter and then plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountain slopes and mixed forests in valleys at elevations of 900 - 2500 metres in Gansu, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shandong and Shanxi Provinces.

Medicinal use of Sorbus pohuashanensis:

None known

Known hazards of Sorbus pohuashanensis:

The seeds probably contain hydrogen cyanide. This is the ingredient that gives almonds their characteristic flavour. Unless the seed is very bitter it should be perfectly safe in reasonable quantities. In small quantities, hydrogen cyanide has been shown to stimulate respiration and improve digestion, it is also claimed to be of benefit in the treatment of cancer. In excess, however, it can cause respiratory failure and even death.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.