Herb: Stiff Goldenrod


Latin name: Solidago rigida


Synonyms: Oligoneuron rigidum


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Stiff Goldenrod:

The leaves and blossoms are antiseptic, astringent and styptic. A valuable remedy in the treatment of all kinds of haemorrhages. The flowers have been ground into a lotion and used to treat bee stings. An oil obtained from the plant (is this an essential oil?) is diuretic. The root is cathartic and diuretic. A decoction of the root has been used as an enema. An infusion has been used to restore the flow of urine.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry or gravelly open woods, thickets and prairies.

Other uses of Stiff Goldenrod:

A good quality rubber can be made from a latex that is obtained from the leaves. Mustard, orange and brown dyes can be obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on for their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Stiff Goldenrod:

Dry or gravelly open woods, thickets and prairies.

Known hazards of Solidago rigida:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.