Herb: Prairie Goldenrod


Latin name: Solidago missouriensis


Synonyms: Solidago concinna


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Prairie Goldenrod:

Antiseptic. An infusion of the dried powdered herb can be used.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
July to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry prairies, gravels and rocky slopes.

Edible parts of Prairie Goldenrod:

Young leaves - raw or cooked. They can be added to salads or used as a potherb. A very good tea is made from the dried leaves and dried fully expanded flowers.

Other uses of the herb:

Mustard, orange and brown dyes can be obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of Prairie Goldenrod:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on for their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry prairies, gravels and rocky slopes.

Known hazards of Solidago missouriensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.