Herb: Flat-Topped Goldenrod


Latin name: Solidago graminifolia


Synonyms: Euthamia graminifolia, Euthamia gymnospermoides


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Flat-Topped Goldenrod:

Antiseptic. An infusion of the dried powdered herb can be used. A decoction of the root has been used in the treatment of chest pains and lung problems. An infusion of the blossoms has been used in the treatment of some types of fevers.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Damp to dryish shores, thickets and meadows.

Edible parts of Flat-Topped Goldenrod:

The fresh or dried leaves are a tea substitute.

Other uses of the herb:

Mustard, orange and brown dyes can be obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of Flat-Topped Goldenrod:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on for their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Damp to dryish shores, thickets and meadows.

Known hazards of Solidago graminifolia:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.