Herb: Giant Goldenrod


Latin name: Solidago gigantea


Synonyms: Solidago pitcheri


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Giant Goldenrod:

The leaves and blossoms are astringent, cathartic and styptic. They are a valuable remedy in the treatment of all kinds of haemorrhages. An infusion of the blossoms has been used to treat various fevers. An oil obtained from the plant (is this an essential oil?) is diuretic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
September

Habitat of the herb:

Low wet areas, roadsides, pond margins and the sides of streams, generally in mesic areas.

Other uses of Giant Goldenrod:

The stems can be made into rough baskets.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on for their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Giant Goldenrod:

Low wet areas, roadsides, pond margins and the sides of streams, generally in mesic areas.

Known hazards of Solidago gigantea:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.