Herb: Canadian Goldenrod


Latin name: Solidago canadensis scabra


Synonyms: Solidago altissima


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Canadian Goldenrod:

The whole plant is antiseptic, haemostatic, salve and styptic. An infusion of the dried powdered herb can be used as an antiseptic. A poultice of the flowers has been used in the treatment of ulcers and burns. A poultice of the moistened, crushed root has been used in the treatment of boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Dry to damp thickets, roadsides and clearings.

Edible parts of Canadian Goldenrod:

Young leaves and flowering stems - cooked. Seed. It can be used as a thickener in soups. The seed is very small and fiddly to harvest or utilize. A tea can be made from the flowers and/or the leaves.

Other uses of the herb:

A source of latex, contained in the leaves. A potentially good source of rubber. Mustard, orange and brown dyes can be obtained from the whole plant.

Propagation of Canadian Goldenrod:

Seed - sow spring in a cold frame. Only just cover the seed and do not allow the compost to become dry. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle, and grow them on for their first winter in pots. Plant them out into their permanent positions in spring or early summer. Division in spring or autumn. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry to damp thickets, roadsides and clearings.

Known hazards of Solidago canadensis scabra:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.