Herb: Sunberry


Latin name: Solanum retroflexum


Synonyms: Solanum x burbankii


Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual

Medicinal use of Sunberry:

None known

Known hazards of Solanum retroflexum:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where many if not all the members have poisonous leaves and sometimes also the unripe fruits.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.