Herb: Pepino


Latin name: Solanum muricatum


Synonyms: Solanum guatamalense


Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
August to
October

Medicinal use of Pepino:

None known

Known hazards of Solanum muricatum:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where many if not all the members have poisonous leaves and sometimes also the unripe fruits.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.