Herb: Mock Tomato


Latin name: Solanum aethiopicum


Synonyms: Solanum gilo


Family: Solanaceae (Nightshade Family, Potato Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Shrub

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
July to
September

Medicinal use of Mock Tomato:

None known

Known hazards of Solanum aethiopicum:

Although no specific mention of toxicity has been seen for this species, it belongs to a genus where many if not all the members have poisonous leaves and sometimes also the unripe fruits.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.