Herb: Hedge Mustard


Latin name: Sisymbrium officinale


Synonyms: Erysimum officinale


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Hedge Mustard:

The whole plant is said to be antiaphonic, diuretic, expectorant, laxative and stomachic. This plant was at one time known as the "singer's plant" because of its use in treating loss of the voice. A strong infusion of the whole plant has been used in the treatment of throat complaints. Excessive doses can affect the heart. The dried plant is almost inactive, so it should only be used when freshly harvested.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Hedge banks, uncultivated ground, waste ground, the sites of ruined buildings etc. It is a fairly common weed of cultivated land.

Edible parts of Hedge Mustard:

Young shoots - raw or cooked. A bitter cabbage-like flavour, they are used as a flavouring in salads or cooked as a potherb. Seed - raw or cooked. It can be ground into a powder and used as a gruel or as a mustard-like flavouring in soups etc.

Other uses of the herb:

Alkaline secretions from the growing roots help to sweeten an acid soil.

Propagation of Hedge Mustard:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Hedge banks, uncultivated ground, waste ground, the sites of ruined buildings etc. It is a fairly common weed of cultivated land.

Known hazards of Sisymbrium officinale:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.