Herb: Tumble Mustard


Latin name: Sisymbrium altissimum


Synonyms: Sisymbrium pannonicum, Sisymbrium sinapistrum


Family: Cruciferae



Medicinal use of Tumble Mustard:

The leaves and flowers are antiscorbutic and astringent.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Waste places on dry soils.

Edible parts of Tumble Mustard:

Young leaves and shoots - raw or cooked. A somewhat hot flavour, they can be used as a flavouring in salads or cooked as a potherb. Seed - ground into a powder and used as a gruel or as a mustard-like flavouring in soups etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in situ.

Cultivation of Tumble Mustard:

Waste places on dry soils.

Known hazards of Sisymbrium altissimum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.