Herb latin name: Sinomenium acutum


Synonyms: Cocculus divers, Cocculus heterophyllus, Sinomenium diversifolium


Family: Menispermaceae (Moonseed Family)



Medicinal use of Sinomenium acutum:

The roots are anodyne and carminative. A decoction is used in the treatment of oedema, moisture-related beriberi, rheumatoid arthritis.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
6 m
(20 feet)

Flovering:
June

Habitat of the herb:

Thickets and sparse forests to 1500 metres in western China

Edible parts of Sinomenium acutum:

Root - cooked. Leaves - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow late winter in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Cuttings of half-ripe wood, 5 - 10cm taken at a node, July/August in a frame. Good percentage.

Cultivation of Sinomenium acutum:

Thickets and sparse forests to 1500 metres in western China

Known hazards of Sinomenium acutum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.