Herb latin name: Silene gallica


Synonyms: Silene anglica, Silene quinquevulnera


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of Silene gallica:

The plant is said to be emollient and is used in baths or as a fumigant. The juice of the plant is used in the treatment of ophthalmia.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy or gravelly fields and waste places.

Propagation of Silene gallica:

Seed - sow spring in situ.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy or gravelly fields and waste places.

Known hazards of Silene gallica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.