Herb: Catchfly


Latin name: Silene firma


Synonyms: Melandrium firmum


Family: Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family, Starwort Family)



Medicinal use of Catchfly:

The leaves and stems contain several medically active constituents including saponins and flavonoids. They have been shown to promote the production of drug-metabolizing enzymes in the liver. The plant is said to be contraceptive, emmenagogue and galactogogue. It is used in Korea in the treatment of gonorrhoea, to stimulate the milk and the menstrual flow, and also as a contraceptive.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual/Biennial


Height:
90 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Pebbly river banks, sandy and pebbly shores and shrub thickets. Mountain grassland and scrub throughout China.

Edible parts of Catchfly:

Young plant - cooked.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow spring in situ. It is quite likely that an early autumn sowing will overwinter successfully to produce a larger plant in the spring and summer.

Cultivation of Catchfly:

Pebbly river banks, sandy and pebbly shores and shrub thickets. Mountain grassland and scrub throughout China.

Known hazards of Silene firma:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.