Herb: Pepper Saxifrage


Latin name: Silaum silaus


Synonyms: Silaus flavescens, Silaus pratensis


Family: Umbelliferae



Edible parts of Pepper Saxifrage:

Leaves - cooked. They are sometimes used as an acid tasting potherb.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
August


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Meadows and grassy banks, avoiding shady positions.

Propagation of Pepper Saxifrage:

Seed - we have no information for this species but suggest sowing the seed in spring in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in early summer. If you have enough seed then an outdoor sowing in situ in the spring should also succeed.

Cultivation of the herb:

Meadows and grassy banks, avoiding shady positions.

Medicinal use of Pepper Saxifrage:

None known

Known hazards of Silaum silaus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.