Herb latin name: Siegesbeckia orientalis pubescens


Synonyms: Siegesbeckia pubescens


Family: Compositae



Medicinal use of Siegesbeckia orientalis pubescens:

The whole plant is anodyne, cardiac, febrifuge, salve, stimulates blood circulation. The juice of the plant is used externally in the treatment of ringworm, other parasitic infections and as a protective cover for wounds. A paste of the plant is applied to wounds between the toes that have been caused by prolonged walking barefoot in muddy water. A decoction of the plant is also used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, pains and aches in the legs and sides, hemiplegia, hypertension, sciatica, weeping dermatitis and mastitis. A paste of the root is used in the treatment of indigestion. The juice of the root is applied to wounds.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Waste ground all over Japan. Forest shade at elevations of 1700 - 2000 metres in Kashmir.

Edible parts of Siegesbeckia orientalis pubescens:

Young leaves - cooked. The leaves need to be leeched in order to remove a toxin.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed -

Cultivation of Siegesbeckia orientalis pubescens:

Waste ground all over Japan. Forest shade at elevations of 1700 - 2000 metres in Kashmir.

Known hazards of Siegesbeckia orientalis pubescens:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.