Herb: Okame-Zasa


Latin name: Shibataea kumasasa


Synonyms: Bambusa kumasasa, Bambusa ruscifolia, Sasa ruscifolia


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
75 cm
(2 feet)

Habitat of Okame-Zasa:

Woods.

Other uses of the herb:

A useful ground cover for shady places, it is best planted about 60cm apart.

Propagation of Okame-Zasa:

Seed - surface sow as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots once they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out, which could take 3 years or so. The plants only flower at intervals of several years and so seed is rarely available. Division in spring as new growth commences. Take divisions with at least three canes in the clump, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main plant as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Basal cane cuttings. Rhizome cuttings.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woods.

Medicinal use of Okame-Zasa:

None known

Known hazards of Shibataea kumasasa:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.