Herb: Colorado River Hemp

Latin name: Sesbania herbacea

Synonyms: Emerus herbacea, Sesbania exaltata, Sesbania macrocarpa

Family: Leguminosae

Description of the plant:


3 m
(9 3/4 foot)

Habitat of Colorado River Hemp:

Fields and low ground.

Other uses of the herb:

A strong fibre obtained from the bark can be used for making nets etc. It was a very important fibre plant for the native North American Indians.

Propagation of Colorado River Hemp:

Seed -

Cultivation of the herb:

Fields and low ground.

Medicinal use of Colorado River Hemp:

None known

Known hazards of Sesbania herbacea:

The seeds may be poisonous.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.