Herb latin name: Serratula coronata


Synonyms: Serratula wolffii


Family: Compositae



Edible parts of Serratula coronata:

Young leaves - cooked.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
150 cm
(5 feet)

Flowering:
August to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Mountains of C. and S. Japan. Forests, forest margins on mountain slopes, steppes, meadows and river banks at elevations of 130 - 1600 metres in China.

Propagation of Serratula coronata:

Seed - sow spring in a greenhouse and only just cover the seed. Make sure the compost does not dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in early summer if they have grown sufficiently. Otherwise, grow them on in the greenhouse or cold frame for their first winter and plant them out the following year after the last expected frosts. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Mountains of C. and S. Japan. Forests, forest margins on mountain slopes, steppes, meadows and river banks at elevations of 130 - 1600 metres in China.

Medicinal use of Serratula coronata:

None known

Known hazards of Serratula coronata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.