Herb: Orpine


Latin name: Sedum telephium


Synonyms: Sedum carpaticum, Sedum fabaria, Sedum purpureum


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Medicinal use of Orpine:

The whole plant is astringent and cytostatic. It is a popular remedy for diarrhoea, stimulates the kidneys and has a reputation in the treatment of cancer. A poultice of the crushed leaves has been used in the treatment of boils and carbuncles.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
45 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Hedge banks and the shady sides of damp woods.

Edible parts of Orpine:

Leaves - raw or cooked. They have occasionally been used in salads. Root - cooked. Used in soups, stews etc.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer. Cuttings can be taken at almost any time in the growing season, though early in the season is probably best.

Cultivation of Orpine:

Hedge banks and the shady sides of damp woods.

Known hazards of Sedum telephium:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.