Herb: Wormleaf Stonecrop


Latin name: Sedum stenopetalum


Synonyms: Sedum douglasii


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Medicinal use of Wormleaf Stonecrop:

An infusion of the whole plant has been used in the treatment of venereal diseases.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
15 cm
(6 inches)

Flovering:
June
to July

Habitat of the herb:

Open rocky slopes and bluffs, rock crevices, in gravel and talus, also in grassland and sagebrush desert, usually in well-drained very dry places and often in ponderosa pine forests.

Edible parts of Wormleaf Stonecrop:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Best used when young.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer. Bulbils harvested in late summer and planted out immediately.

Cultivation of Wormleaf Stonecrop:

Open rocky slopes and bluffs, rock crevices, in gravel and talus, also in grassland and sagebrush desert, usually in well-drained very dry places and often in ponderosa pine forests.

Known hazards of Sedum stenopetalum:

Although not poisonous, if large quantities of this plant are eaten it can cause a stomach upset.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.