Herb: Ice Plant


Latin name: Sedum spectabile


Synonyms: Hylotelephium spectabile


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Medicinal use of Ice Plant:

The plant is antiphlogistic, depurative, sialagogue.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
September
to October


Scent:
Scented
Perennial

Habitat of the herb:

Valleys, rocky cliffs and damp places along woodlands.

Edible parts of Ice Plant:

Leaves - raw or cooked. The leaves are very mucilaginous but have a fairly bland flavour.

Other uses of the herb:

Plants can be grown as a ground cover when planted about 30cm apart each way.

Propagation of Ice Plant:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer. Cuttings at almost any time in the growing season. Very easy, even a single leaf will produce roots and form a new plant.

Cultivation of the herb:

Valleys, rocky cliffs and damp places along woodlands.

Known hazards of Sedum spectabile:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.