Herb: Crooked Yellow Stonecrop


Latin name: Sedum rupestre


Synonyms: Sedum reflexum


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Edible parts of Crooked Yellow Stonecrop:

Leaves - raw or cooked. A slightly astringent sour taste makes this plant a useful addition to a green tossed salad and it can also be added to soups or used as a vegetable. Used in salads, it has a fine relish.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Walls, shingle and warm grassy places on sandy soils. Avoids acid soils.

Other uses of Crooked Yellow Stonecrop:

A good ground cover plant for a sunny position. The somewhat open growth habit makes it suitable for growing with larger bulbs such as some lilies.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Crooked Yellow Stonecrop:

Walls, shingle and warm grassy places on sandy soils. Avoids acid soils.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Sedum rupestre:

Although not poisonous, if large quantities of this plant are eaten it can cause a stomach upset.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.