Herb latin name: Sedum arboroseum


Synonyms: Hylotelephium erythrostictum, Sedum erythrostictum


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Medicinal use of Sedum arboroseum:

The leaves are used in the treatment of fevers, inflammations and wounds. The leaf juice is applied to burns and eruptions. The flowers are used in the treatment of vaginal fluxes, nervous afflictions of children, corneal opacity and prolapse of the genitals following labour. The whole plant is crushed and used as a poultice on inflammations etc.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
50 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
September
to October

Habitat of the herb:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Edible parts of Sedum arboroseum:

Young plant - cooked. A famine food, it is only used when all else fails.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Sedum arboroseum:

Not known in a truly wild situation.

Known hazards of Sedum arboroseum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.