Herb: Loce Restorer


Latin name: Sedum anacampseros


Synonyms: Hylotelephium anacampseros, Sedum rotundifolium


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Edible parts of Loce Restorer:

Leaves - raw or cooked. Used as a vegetable in soups. There is a distinctive bitterness in the flavour.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
10 cm
(4 inches)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Rocks in mountains.

Other uses of Loce Restorer:

Plants can be used for ground cover. They are best spaced about 30cm apart each way.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Loce Restorer:

Rocks in mountains.

Medicinal use of the herb:

None known

Known hazards of Sedum anacampseros:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.