Herb latin name: Sedum aizoon


Synonyms: Phedimus aizoon


Family: Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)



Medicinal use of Sedum aizoon:

The plant is used medicinally. No further information is given.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry grassy slopes, dry shrub thickets, dry meadows, rock streams and sandy cliffs.

Edible parts of Sedum aizoon:

Leaves and young stems - raw or cooked. There is a definite bitterness in the flavour, few people would want to eat them as a regular part of their diet.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - surface sow in spring in well-drained soil in a sunny position in a greenhouse. Do not allow the soil to dry out. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle. If sufficient growth is made, it is possible to plant them out during the summer, otherwise keep them in a cold-frame or greenhouse for their first winter and plant them out in early summer of the following year. Division is very easy and can be carried out at almost any time in the growing season, though is probably best done in spring or early summer. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of Sedum aizoon:

Dry grassy slopes, dry shrub thickets, dry meadows, rock streams and sandy cliffs.

Known hazards of Sedum aizoon:

Although not poisonous, if large quantities of this plant are eaten it can cause a stomach upset.

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.