Herb latin name: Secale vavilovii


Synonyms: Secale cereale vavilovii


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Secale vavilovii:

Seed - cooked. Used as a cereal for making bread, cakes, thickening soups and so on.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Eroded volcanic slopes, dry gorges, irrigation ditches and as a weed of cultivated land in Turkey.

Propagation of Secale vavilovii:

Seed - sow March or October in situ and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within 2 weeks.

Cultivation of the herb:

Eroded volcanic slopes, dry gorges, irrigation ditches and as a weed of cultivated land in Turkey.

Medicinal use of Secale vavilovii:

None known

Known hazards of Secale vavilovii:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.