Herb: Mountain Rye


Latin name: Secale strictum


Synonyms: Secale montana


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Mountain Rye:

Seed - used as a whole grain or ground into a flour and used for making bread etc. Somewhat smaller than the seed of S. cereale but produced abundantly. It is relatively difficult to extract the seed from the glumes by hand.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
June to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Dry stony or rocky mountain sides.

Propagation of Mountain Rye:

Seed - sow March or October in situ and only just cover the seed. Germination should take place within 2 weeks. If the seed is in short supply, it can be grown in pots in the greenhouse or cold frame in early spring. Only just cover the seed. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots as soon as they are large enough to handle and plant them out in late spring or early summer. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Dry stony or rocky mountain sides.

Medicinal use of Mountain Rye:

None known

Known hazards of Secale strictum:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.