Herb: Yellow Centaury


Latin name: Sebaea ovata


Synonyms: Exacum ovatum


Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)



Medicinal use of Yellow Centaury:

Tonic. Used in the treatment of dysentery.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Annual


Height:
20 cm
(7 3/4 inch)

Flovering:
July to
August

Habitat of the herb:

Sandy soils in pastures etc from the coastal lowlands to the montane zone. Damp places in open forests.

Propagation of Yellow Centaury:

Seed - sow spring in a warm greenhouse. Prick out the seedlings when they are large enough to handle into individual pots and plant them out in late spring or early summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Sandy soils in pastures etc from the coastal lowlands to the montane zone. Damp places in open forests.

Known hazards of Sebaea ovata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.