Herb latin name: Scrophularia ningpoensis


Synonyms: Scrophularia oldhami


Family: Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)



Medicinal use of Scrophularia ningpoensis:

This species has been used in Chinese herbal medicine for over 2,000 years. The root is antibacterial, antifungal, antipyretic, antiphlogistic, cardiac, diuretic, febrifuge, haemolytic, hypoglycaemic, restorative, sialogogue, tonic and vasodilator. Small doses act as a heart tonic, whilst large doses depress cardiac function. The root is used internally in the treatment of feverish illnesses with symptoms such as rashes, delirium and insomnia, dry cough, throat infections, abscesses and carbuncles. The root is harvested in the autumn and dried for later use.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
100 cm
(3 1/4 foot)

Flovering:
June to
October

Habitat of the herb:

Gullies, thickets and wet waste places along the edges of rivers and streams. Bamboo forests, along streams, thickets, tall grasses, below 1500 metres.

Propagation of Scrophularia ningpoensis:

Seed - sow spring or autumn in a cold frame. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring. Larger divisions can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found it best to pot up the smaller divisions and grow them on in a lightly shaded position in a cold frame, planting them out once they are well established in the summer.

Cultivation of the herb:

Gullies, thickets and wet waste places along the edges of rivers and streams. Bamboo forests, along streams, thickets, tall grasses, below 1500 metres.

Known hazards of Scrophularia ningpoensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.