Herb latin name: Scilla scilloides


Synonyms: Scilla sinensis


Family: Hyacinthaceae



Medicinal use of Scilla scilloides:

The bulbs are pounded and applied to abscesses.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Bulb


Height:
40 cm
(1 foot)

Flovering:
August to
September


Scent:
Scented
Bulb

Habitat of the herb:

Hills and lowland all over Japan.

Edible parts of Scilla scilloides:

Leaves - cooked. Bulb. No more details are given. The bulb is up to 2cm in diameter.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - best sown as soon as it is ripe in a cold frame. Sow the seed thinly and allow the seedlings to remain in the pot for their first year of growth, giving them liquid feeds if necessary. Prick out the young bulbs, 2-3 to a pot, when dormant and grow them on for their next two years in a frame. Plant them out into their permanent positions when dormant. Division of established clumps when the foliage dies down in the summer. The larger bulbs can be planted out direct into their permanent positions. We have found that it is best to pot up the smaller bulbs and grow them on in a cold frame for a year before planting them out when dormant in late summer.

Cultivation of Scilla scilloides:

Hills and lowland all over Japan.

Known hazards of Scilla scilloides:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.