Herb: Huigen


Latin name: Schinus polygamus


Synonyms: Amyris polygama, Schinus bonplandianus, Schinus dentata


Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew Family, Sumac Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Shrub

Height:
4.5 m
(15 feet)

Flovering:
May

Known hazards of Schinus polygamus:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.