Herb latin name: Saururus chinensis


Synonyms: Saururus loureier


Family: Saururaceae (Lizard's-tail Family)



Medicinal use of Saururus chinensis:

Antiperiodic, parasiticide. The flowers are antimalarial, diuretic, eliminative, laxative and parasiticide. The root is antimalarial, depurative, eliminative and parasiticide. The whole plant is antiphlogistic, depurative, diuretic, febrifuge and refrigerant. A decoction is used in the treatment of oedema, nephritis-associated oedema, nutritional oedema, inflammatory conditions and calculus of the urinary system, rheumatoid arthritis, boils and abscesses, rashes and fungal infections of the skin. The leaves are used as a poultice to clean abscesses and boils.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Perennial


Height:
120 cm
(4 feet)

Flovering:
August to
September

Habitat of the herb:

Low damp places by water. Wet places, ditches, meadows, riverbanks, streamsides, forests, thickets, roadsides and field margins from near sea level to 1700 metres.

Propagation of Saururus chinensis:

Seed - best sown in a cold frame as soon as it is ripe in early autumn. Sow stored seed in late winter or early spring. Keep the pots moist by standing them in shallow water. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and plant them out in the summer. Division in spring. The plants spread freely and division is possible at almost any time in the growing season. Divisions taken in mid to late summer should be overwintered in pots in a cold frame and then be planted out in late spring. Regular division maintains the vigour of the plant.

Cultivation of the herb:

Low damp places by water. Wet places, ditches, meadows, riverbanks, streamsides, forests, thickets, roadsides and field margins from near sea level to 1700 metres.

Known hazards of Saururus chinensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.