Herb latin name: Sasa senanensis


Synonyms: Arundinaria kurilensis paniculata, Bambusa senanensis, Sasa paniculata


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Edible parts of Sasa senanensis:

Young shoots - cooked. Seed - cooked. It is used as a cereal. A famine food, not because of the taste but because it is not produced in most years.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
180 cm
(6 feet)

Habitat of the herb:

Woodlands and damp hollows in mountains all over Japan.

Propagation of Sasa senanensis:

Seed - if possible, surface sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Stored seed is best sown as soon as it is received. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out, which could be a few years. Plants only flower at intervals of several years and so seed is rarely available. Division in late spring as new growth commences. Take large divisions, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main clump as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Divisions of less than 5 - 6 culms rarely succeed.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woodlands and damp hollows in mountains all over Japan.

Medicinal use of Sasa senanensis:

None known

Known hazards of Sasa senanensis:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.