Herb: Broadleaf Bamboo


Latin name: Sasa palmata


Synonyms: Arundinaria palmata, Bambusa metallica, Bambusa palmata


Family: Gramineae (Grass Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Bamboo

Height:
2.5 m
(8 1/4 foot)

Habitat of Broadleaf Bamboo:

Woodlands and damp hollows.

Other uses of the herb:

Makes a good hedge or screen, especially when growing in a lightly shaded position. The canes can be used as plant supports. The canes and foliage are used to make hardboard and cardboard.

Propagation of Broadleaf Bamboo:

Seed - if possible, surface sow the seed as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse at about 20C. Stored seed is best sown as soon as it is received. Do not allow the compost to dry out. Germination usually takes place fairly quickly so long as the seed is of good quality, though it can take 3 - 6 months. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in a lightly shaded place in the greenhouse until large enough to plant out, which could be a few years. Plants only flower at intervals of several years and so seed is rarely available. Division in late spring as new growth commences. Take large divisions, trying to cause as little root disturbance to the main clump as possible. Grow them on in light shade in a greenhouse in pots of a high fertility sandy medium. Mist the foliage regularly until plants are established. Plant them out into their permanent positions when a good root system has developed, which can take a year or more. Divisions of less than 5 - 6 culms rarely succeed.

Cultivation of the herb:

Woodlands and damp hollows.

Medicinal use of Broadleaf Bamboo:

None known

Known hazards of Sasa palmata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.