Herb latin name: Sargentodoxa cuneata


Synonyms: Holboellia cuneata


Family: Sargentodoxaceae



Medicinal use of Sargentodoxa cuneata:

The mashed leaves are plastered onto sores. The stem is anthelmintic, antibacterial, antirheumatic, carminative, diuretic and tonic. It is used as a blood stimulant. A decoction or tincture is used in the treatment of amenorrhoea, metrorrhagia, anaemia, traumatic injuries, rheumatoid arthritis, hookworm disease, roundworm and filariasis. The root is antirheumatic.

Description of the plant:



Plant:
Deciduous
Climber

Height:
7.5 m
(25 feet)

Flovering:
May

Habitat of the herb:

Open forests on mountains, along alpine gullies where the soil is fertile.

Other uses of Sargentodoxa cuneata:

The plant has insecticidal activity.

Propagation of the herb:

Seed - sow early spring in a greenhouse. When they are large enough to handle, prick the seedlings out into individual pots and grow them on in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Plant them out into their permanent positions in late spring or early summer, after the last expected frosts. Stem cuttings.

Cultivation of Sargentodoxa cuneata:

Open forests on mountains, along alpine gullies where the soil is fertile.

Known hazards of Sargentodoxa cuneata:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.