Herb: Bowstring Hemp


Latin name: Sanseviera aethiopica


Synonyms: Sanseviera zeylanica


Family: Agavaceae (Century-plant Family)



Description of the plant:



Plant:
Evergreen
Perennial

Height:
60 cm
(2 feet)

Flovering:
July

Medicinal use of Bowstring Hemp:

None known

Known hazards of Sanseviera aethiopica:

None known

Plant information taken from the Plants For A Future.